Type in your page title here

Southfields - First Competition of 2012

The team of four traveled up to Leicester on the 4th February to compete in this event.  The team was smaller than expected due to bugs and injury that was hitting our membership.  However, as you can see, we did well as all had to compete in large categories so there was stiff opposition.  On the way back, Jonah says to Sensei "I think I have left my kit bag behind".  Oh joy, a wasted hour and the snow had started!


Name
Category
Result
Molly
Junior (under 50Kg)
Gold
Jamie
Junior (under 55Kg)
Silver
Jonah
Junior (under 30Kg)
Silver
Jay
Junior (under 50Kg)
Bronze
Next year we hope to take a larger team!  Videos of the above contestants can be seen here shortly.




Tamworth Course and Grading

Tamworth 2012 proved to be a great course and VERY enjoyable.  The coaching was led by Dave Nicholls and Lee Burbridge whilst on the Kata mat David Sensei was introduced to Goshin Jujitsu no Kata.

The evening was spent in a very good Chinese resturant just outside Tamworth where we all had a good time.

16022016_095428_6.jpg
16022016_095356_1.jpg
16022016_095343_0.jpg
16022016_095433_7.jpg
16022016_095400_2.jpg
16022016_095414_5.jpg
16022016_095437_8.jpg
16022016_095406_3.jpg
16022016_095410_4.jpg
On the Sunday, the grading resulted in:

Name
Grade
Molly
3rd Kyu 2 Black
Shona
3rd Kyu 1 Black
Tessa
4th Kyu 2 Green
Jonah
5th Kyu 3 Orange
Feiroze Akhter
4th Kyu 2 Red
To finish a great weekend off...
DSCF33527.jpg  
This is all very excellent and everyone worked very hard and didn't play much as they were to exhausted by the time the Judo had finished.

Highlights of the weekend included Tessa discovering biscuits (yes I know, it seems strange to us) and learning that Molly looks like a rolled up carpet first thing in the morning.




TeamBJC - National Squad News

Big news from National Squad Training. The following people have been selected to represent GB Team BJC at forthcoming events:

  • Molly Jackson
  • Laura Day
  • Jessica Day
  • Jonah Alfert
  • Allen Hart
With five people selected for forthcoming events plus Tom Hargreaves who was selected for the Malta in March, Chalfont has more members selected for international competition than any other club!  Of course the flip side is that the above can expect a tougher training regime from now on!




Leicestershire Championships 2012

A team of fifteen travelled up to Leicester on the 21st April to compete in this annual competition.  We had a big surprise where Noah pulled off one of the Ippons of the day and Ellie re-discovered her fighting form.  Both Jessica and Laura beat a Black belt and Shona, using the techniques taught by Branko Andjelkovic only the day before took her first two contests with Ippon in fairly short order.  However in the semi-finals Shona lost to Molly with a bad landing that unfortunatly broke her collar bone.  Jonah was also injured with a torn rotating cuff muscle which was aggravated by his refusal to stop contesting.

Name
Category
Result
Chelsea
Junior (under 60Kg)
Gold
Ellie
Junior (over 60Kg)
Gold
Molly
Junior (under 50Kg)
Gold
Jessica Day
Senior Open
Gold
Feiroze Akhtar
Senior (under 70Kg)
Gold
Jonah
Junior (under 30Kg)
Bronze
Ffion
Junior (under 55Kg)
Bronze
Noah
Junior (under 45Kg)
Bronze
Shona
Junior (under 50Kg)
Bronze
Laura Day
Senior Open
Bronze
Feiroze Akhtar
Senior Men (over 70Kg)
Bronze
Feiroze grabbed two medals by virtue of being entered into two groups, in his own weight group he took the Gold but in the heavier weight group, where he was entered to make up the numbers, he did well to take the Bronze.

Also competing were Declan, Oliver, George, Bradley and Jay who unfortunatly did not make it through the initial pools.  However, they all had a brave attempt and this serves as good experience to take the forward in furture events.  Particular mention should go to Declan and George who competed for the first time in this level of event.

Videos of the above contestants can be seen here.

Shona's shoulder.

For those with a medical interest...

As you can see there is a uncomplicated medial fracture. There is no dislocation of the fragments and contact is preserved so that healing will not be problematic with the creation of the callus.

Well that is what Branko says anyway
16022016_233713_0.png



Then There Were Three @ Southampton Samurai Primary & Low Kyu Grade Championships on the 28th April.

The brothers three, travelled down to the sea, and return with glee.  Oliver grabbed his first gold and Bradley and James, competing in large hard contested groups are very proud of their Bronze.  May this be the begining of more victories for them!

Name
Category

Result
16022016_091451_0.jpg
Oliver
Primary (under28Kg)

Gold
Bradley
Junior (under 40Kg)

Bronze
James
Junior (under 50Kg)
Bronze



BJC Open National Championship 2012

A team of twelve traveled to Northampton on a cold wet and windy day to compete in this events.  The venue had over 500 contestants and 700 spectators which meant that the whole event took longer than expected.  However, there was a lot of excellent Judo on display and many fiercely fought contests.  Our team did very well in this tough environment and made us proud.

Name
Category
Result
Jonah
Junior (under 30Kg)
Gold
Jamie
Junior (under 60Kg)
Gold
Molly
Junior (under 50Kg)
Silver
Jessica Day
Senior (over 52Kg)
Silver
Laura Day
Senior (under 52Kg)
Silver
Noah
Junior (under 50Kg)
Bronze
Tessa
Junior (under 70Kg
Bronze
Also competing were Chelsea and Ellie who were both unfortunately injured as well as Tom Hargreaves.  Allen Hart and Feiroze Akhtar, who despite competing bravely failed to make it to the medals.  Of special mention is Oliver who won his pool with two great victories but lost out in the next round.




Bucks Area Grading - 20th May 2012

The first grading of the year was rather later than normal and was held in the north of the county on the border with Northamptonshire.  Only a few attended this grading but all did well with the new grades as below:

Name
New Grade
Tessa
3rd Kyu
Jay
4th Kyu 3 Green
James
4th Kyu 2 Green
Bradley
4th Kyu 2 Green
Chris
5th Kyu 1 Orange
Alex
5th Kyu
Oliver
6th Kyu 1 Blue
Arya
6th Kyu 3 Orange




Three went to Cromer

The Cromer course was attended this year by Noah, Jonah and Sensei.  The heavens did open and the wind did roar.  They stayed in a tent and were very warm all snug in their sleeping bags.  They got soaked on the way to the Dojo but a good time was had and...

Name
New Grade
Jonah
4th Kyu
David Sensei
Promoted to Regional Grade Referee



Hertfordshire Schools Championship 2012

We entered a team of ten into a very friendly and well run competition and came back with:


Name
Result
Jonah
Gold
Allen Hart
Gold
Oliver
Bronze
Ayra
Bronze
Noah
Bronze
Laura Day
Bronze
Jessica Day
Bronze
Feiroze Akhter
Bronze
Jay Pickford unfortunately missed out on a medal despite a valiant effort as did Jonathan Day.




Shizentai Judo Club Competition - 17th June

In a good showing at this new competition for a new club, Chalfont punched above their weight once again.  All travelled to Borehamwood which made a nice change from driving for hours up the motorway.  We did rather well, so Sensei are very proud of their club... again!


Name
Result
Oliver
Gold
Bradley
Gold
Sophie
Gold
Chris
Silver
Arya
Silver
Ffionn
Silver
Declan
Bronze
Richard Russell
Bronze



Chalfont Summer Course

Our annual course took place once again at St. Albans Judo Club on the 21st - 22nd July and was led by Branko Andjelkovich 6th Dan.  A great weekend of training was only enhanced when Branko used David as Uke and proceeded to demonstrate how to cause considerable pain and illicit interesting noises.





London Olympics 2012

Well the biggest event on the planet rolled into London and several of us went to watch the Judo.  Amongst these were Family Eftimaides, Family Timms and Family Russell.  Family Alfert attended for the Paralympic Judo and found themselves sitting directly behind Family Jackson!




BJC Welsh National Championships

On the 23rd September Chalfont sent a team of eight to compete in this annual event and yes, we did rather well!  In fact we pulled seven medals with six finalists:


Name
Result
Jonah
Gold
Jamie
Gold
Oliver
Silver
Elliot
Silver
Ellen
Silver
Allen
Silver
Oliver
Bronze

Unfortunately, Molly was not on her normal form, but one of her wins was spectacular!




Ippon Trophy Antwerp

On the 2nd December Jonah competed in this, his first European competition and did rather well.  He pulled a Silver after decisvily beating his first two contestants.  In his last contest, he was winning with a Wazari up but in the last two seconds, decided to attack to aggressvily and was countered with a big O Soto Gari which cost him the fight.  So close but a fantastic effort.  Never mind, it was a good lesson learned and we all came home happy.  All of his contests can be viewed below:

.