Club News 2010

All the news that makes us look good!

BACKInstructorsTechniquesAims of JudoJudo Info.Future EventsI want to join in!Where?ShopPrivacy PolicyHOME
News
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2009
2008
Middlesex Area Inter-Club Challenge 2010
17th December 2010 at Evreham Sports Centre

This year Chalfont & Evreham Judokwai hosted this event.  Despite the problems of snow, illness and various other challenges an event came together that set a new standard at this level as we laid on 4 mats for competitors to test their skill.

Full details can be viewed here.




David Sensei gains Shudoshadai Ichi

At the Peterborough Course November 2010 David was awarded this Technical Coaching qualification.  But this is only the begining, he is now after the Shudoshadai Ni.





BJC Senior Nationals 2010

For the first time in more than a decade, Chalfont Judokwai entered a team into the BJC Senior Nationals.  Laura who should have been in the under 52Kg found herself 'merged' into the under 56Kg so doubly well to her.  Tom had a good sized group to compete in and impressed with his good 'Ippon' technique.  All in all, this was a very good start at this level of competiton and next year we expect to double the number attending and produce a larger medal haul.
Name
Category
Result
Jessica Day
Espoir (under 56Kg)
Gold
Laura Day
Espoir (under56Kg)
Silver
Tom Hargreaves
Espoir (under 71Kg)
Silver
David Alfert
Veterans
Silver

Videos of many of the contests can be seen here




Chalfont Judokwai once again enjoys great success as we attend the Southampton Samurai Open Championships on the 6th November 2010
DSCF3312.jpg

Once again, bolstered by our success in earlier competitions, we entered a team of ten into this championship.  Particularly gruelling for some such as Jonah and Noah who were forced out of their beds at 6:30am in order to get there on time.  All of our members did well and have good reason to be proud.  Jonah, for reasons of administrative error was entered into the weight group above his actual weight.  That did not deter him as he won his first fight inside two seconds and continued to work his way through the group to his first Gold at this level of competition.


Name
Category
Result
Jonah
Primary (under 30Kg)
Gold
Molly
Junior (under 50Kg)
Gold
Chelsea
Junior (under 60Kg)
Gold
Jonathon
Junior (under 35Kg)
Gold
Allen
Junior (under 60Kg)
Gold
Jessica Day
Senior Open
Gold
Fairoze
Junior (under 65Kg)
Silver
Tom Hargreaves
Senior Open
Silver
Noah
Junior (under 40Kg)
Bronze

A special mention goes to Tom French who started university at Southampton this term.  He came along to join us despite not having any 'mat time' behind him since July.  Putting in a great show he just missed out on the Bronze and there is no doubt that if he got himself back in practice, that he would be a contender.

Also to be noted are that Jonathon, Molly and Jonah made Gold for the first time!

Videos of many of the contests can be viewed here.



Chalfont Judokwai enjoys great success at the White Horse Oxfordshire Open Championships in Didcot on the 17th October

This year, bolstered by our success in earlier competitions, we entered a team of twelve into this championship and came away with a massive medal haul that once again leaves the Sensi feeling exceptionally proud of their club and its members.  Special mentions go to Chelsea for gaining Gold in her first competition and to Jonathon for striking 'precious metal' at last with his Silver.

Name
Category
Result
Allen
Junior (under 60Kg)
Gold
Chelsea
Junior (under 60Kg)
Gold
Jessica Day
Senior Open
Gold
Rhys
Junior (under 55Kg)
Gold
Shona
Junior (under 50Kg)
Gold
Jamie
Junior (under 40Kg)
Silver
Jonathon
Junior (under 35Kg)
Silver
Laura
Senior Open
Silver
Tom Hargreaves
Senior Open
Silver
Elliot
Junior (under 50Kg)
Bronze
Fairoza
Junior (over 60Kg)
Bronze

A special mention goes to Rachel Weightman.  Rachel has only recently joined our club with just seven sessions behind her.  She entered as a Ladies Senior Novice but there was only one other in her group so she was merged in with the Senior Kyu grade ladies and also had to fight (amongst others) Jessica and Laura.  She did win one contest, against the other novice. She put in a gusty display and should be very proud of herself.





BJC Welsh National Championships
Sunday 26th September 2010 Hereford


A team of twelve entered this year, our largest entry ever in this contest.  Our hopes were high after the success we enjoyed at the BJC Nationals in May.  But we excelled ourselves with the highest medal tally to date!  Every one did very well and even those who did not make the medals, showed a considerable improvement in form with the special mention going to Molly.

Medal table


Name
Result
Jessica
Gold
Laura
Gold
Feiroze
Silver
Jonah
Silver
Rhys
Silver
Shona
Silver
Allen
Bronze
Noah
Bronze
        

Other club members who unfortunately just missed out of the medal stakes include Molly who won two out of four contests, Elliot, Jamie also made it to the quarter finals.  Well done to everyone!

A number of videos have been uploaded and can be viewed Here.





BJC Bucks Area FPJ 1 Course September 2010

FPJ1Sept22011.jpg

On the 18th-19th September Bucks Area hosted the FPJ 1 (Fundamental Principles of Judo level 1) coaching course at Dr. Challoners High School.  The course was led by Dr. Penny Grigg 5th Dan and assisted by Len Witts 4th Dan.  It was a great success with everyone attending gaining this qualification.  Chalfont Judokwai entered in a total of twelve Judoka including eleven who were taking it for the first time (Roy Sensei was revalidating).  With all these new coaches, we are looking to develop further our club coaching to make the club even more successful!

Those attending from left to right (Chalfont members in blue):  Top row; Chris Harvie 2nd Kyu, Paul Burton Pye 1st Dam, Daniel Saul 1st Kyu, Ron Bratton 2nd Dan, Bob Pearson 3rd Kyu, Nick Chapman 1st Kyu, Jonathan Reypert 3rd Kyu, Allen 3rd Kyu 3 Black, Tom Hargreaves 2nd Kyu, Mariusz Brzozka 1st Kyu, Sarah Murphy 1st Kyu.  Middle row; Jack Smith 3rd Kyu, Julia Halstead 1st Dan, Penny Grigg 5th Dan, Jan Gascoigne-Rice 4th Dan, Roy Brewster 4th Dan, Len Witts 4th Dan, Harry Monaghan 1st Dan.  Bottom Row; Bob Jones 1st Dan, Simone Briggs 3rd Kyu, Laura Day 2nd Kyu, Shona 3rd Kyu 3 Brown, Jessica Day 3rd Kyu.




Chalfont Judokwai 2010 Awards

These awards are given to the Judoka who have consistently demonstrated within the club the attributes mentioned

Hannah

Best Judo Etiquette


Hannah always demonstrates excellent etiquette both on and off the mat.  Pleasant and attentive, it is a shame that not everyone is like her says David Sensei (referring to his own offspring).  Roy Sensei retorts "The apple never falls far from the tree".
Hannah2.jpg
George

Best Judo Improvement


George struggled with the techniques early on but this year has made a dramatic improvement.  Now displaying a much better understanding of the process of breaking balance and moving into each technique, he is demonstrating a good control and understanding of Judo basics.  David Sensei is keeping his eye on George for future competitions.
George.jpg
James

Best Judo Spirit


James has been a club member for some time now.  He always shows great enthusiasm and commitment.  He tries hard and happily works with the newer members so that they can benefit from his experience.  His collaborative nature is exactly what Kano envisioned when he developed Judo towards the end of the 19th Century - that people should work together for mutual personal development.
James.jpg



BJC Bognor Summer School 2010

Chalfont & Evreham put in a very strong showing this year with Allen, Jessica, Laura, Molly, Jamie, Elliott and Jonathan in attendance all week and with Shona, Noah, Ellie, Emma, Rhys and Jonah each attending two days.  David Sensei was there for three days.

On the Friday for the grading all of the above turned up plus Nick Chapman who initially was 'probably not' going to step onto the mat and then 'might give it a go' with an attempt for his Brown belt.  In all we sent 14 Kyu grades which represented an impressive 23% of the total Kyu grades on the mat.  This was noted by the senior officers of the BJC and does us all proud.


Name
New Grade
Nick Chapman
1st Kyu (Brown)
Laura Day
1st Kyu (Blue)
Allen
3rd Kyu (Green) 3 Black tabs
Shona
3rd Kyu (Green) 3 Black tabs
Ellie
3rd Kyu (Green) 1 Brown tab
Elliott
3rd Kyu (Green) 3 Blue tabs
Jamie
3rd Kyu (Green) 3 Blue tabs
Noah
3rd Kyu (Green) 1 Blue tab
Molly
3rd Kyu (Green) 1 Blue tab
Jonathan
3rd Kyu (Green)
Rhys
4th Kyu (Orange) 1 Green tab
Emma
4th Kyu (Orange) 1 Green tab
Jonah
6th Kyu (Primary White) 3 Brown tabs

New Grades Being Awarded

31082010_134155_0.jpg
Nick gains his Brown belt from Mr. Mealing 7th Dan
LauraDay0.jpg
Laura gains her Blue belt from Mr. Mealing 7th Dan
AllenHart.jpg
Allen gains his 3rd Black tab from Mr. Mealing 7th Dan
Shona0.jpg
Shona gains her 3rd Brown tab from Mr. Laskey 6th Dan
EllieChapman0.jpg
Ellie gains her 1st Brown tab from Mr. Laskey 6th Dan
ElliottJackson0.jpg
Elliott gains his 3rd Blue tab from Mr. Laskey 6th Dan
JamieJackson0.jpg
Jamie gains his 3rd Blue tab from Mr. Laskey 6th Dan
Noah0.jpg
Noah gains his 1st Blue tab from Mr. Mealing 7th Dan
Jonah0.jpg
Mr. Otani, President awards Jonah with 3rd Brown tab



BJC National Championships
Sunday 2nd May 2010 Hereford

A team of twelve entered this event and after our success last year, our hopes were high.  We enjoyed some great results, a few near misses and a disappointing result as a consequence of a score recording error which unfortunately denied one of our team a medal.  But these things happen (as David Sensei knows to his personal cost).  The results are in the table below but our special congratulations go to Jessica and Allen who are both National Champions!  The net result is that our club has now climbed to third place in the medal tables!

Medal table


Name
Result
Jessica
Gold
Allen
Gold
Laura
Silver
Shona
Bronze
        

Other club members who unfortunately just missed out of the medal stakes include Jonah who won four out of six contests and somehow didn't gain a medal whilst Noah won two out of three.  Hannah won one of her contests where she was up against much older opponents.

A number of videos have been uploaded and can be viewed here.





Leicester Open Championship
24th April from 09:00 to 17:00

We entered in a team of six.  Jessica and Laura ended up in a merged group with the under 65Kg and under 60Kg joining them in the under 55Kg.  Despite these odds they performed excellently with Jessica taking Gold.  Allen took the Bronze in a fiercely contested group of under 60Kg boys.


<
Jessica takes the Gold with her trademark Morote Seo Nage

Allen takes the Bronze with Kosoto Gari




61 Club Bucks County BJA Tournament
More success, 3 weeks in a row!

Laura - Under 52Kg Women        Silver
Jessica - Under 57Kg Women      Silver





The first area grading of the year
was held on the 28th February in Milton Keynes.  Everyone who attended did very well and both Sensei congratulate all members for much improved etiquette and performance.

New grades are as follows:

        
Name
Grade
Name
Grade
Tom Hargreaves*
2nd Kyu (Blue)
Eliott
3rd Kyu 1Blue
Simone Briggs*
3rd     Kyu (Green)
Molly
3rd Kyu
Amy Drysch*
4th Kyu (Orange)
Joshua
4th Kyu
Jessica
3rd Kyu 2 Black
Hannah
5th Kyu 1 Orange
Laura
3rd Kyu 2 Black
 Chelsea
5th Kyu
Allen
3rd Kyu 1 Black
Amy
2 Blue
Shona
3rd Kyu 1 Brown
Jak
1 Blue
Jamie
3rd Kyu 2 Blue
George
2 Green
Elllie
3rd Kyu 2 Blue
Jay & Scott
3 Yellow

* Seniors (ie. over 16)



A number of Chalfont Judoka's attended the Tamworth course on the weekend of the 20/21st February.

Jonah and Thomas entered the grading and both were promoted with Jonah moving up two tabs to Primary 3 Blue and Thomas gaining three to Orange (4th Kyu) 3 Green.  Well done to both of you.

Jonah.jpg

Jonah is awarded his new grade by Mealing Sensei 7th Dan